PRIVACY POLICY

Empire Medical UK LTD are committed to maintaining the security of your data as a priority at Empire Medical UK LTD we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. In particular, we want you to know that Empire Medical UK LTD will not sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies and businesses. In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

This policy provides you with information about:

How we use your data

What personal data we collect

How we ensure your privacy is maintained

Your legal rights relating to your personal data

 

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

General: 

Empire Medical UK LTD uses your personal data to provide goods and services to you

to verify your identity with your agreement, to contact you electronically about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you to enable Empire Medical UK LTD to manage customer service interactions with you where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

 

Other Marketing

Promotional communications

Empire Medical UK LTD uses your personal data for electronic marketing purposes (with your consent) and may send you postal mail to update you on the latest Empire Medical UK LTD offers.

Empire Medical UK LTD aims to update you about products & services which are of interest and relevance to you as an individual.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by:

1. making use of the simple “unsubscribe” link in emails; and/or
2. contacting Empire Medical UK LTD via the contact channels set out in this Policy.

Sharing data with third parties

Empire Medical UK LTD will not disclose your personal data to any third party. We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.

We may share your data with:

governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so:

to comply with our legal obligations

to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases)

for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders

and - for the protection of our employees and customers.

How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Empire Medical UK LTD may collect the following information about you:

your name, your contact details, postal address, telephone numbers and e-mail address, your on-line browsing activities on Empire Medical UK LTD website, your communication and marketing preferences,  your location,  your correspondence and communications with Empire Medical UK LTD ; and - other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

Our websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you complete a form on our websites, or send an email to a member of our team. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing activity. We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

Our controls

Empire Medical UK LTD is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure.

Our security measures include: security controls which protect the entire Empire Medical UK LTD IT infrastructure from external attack and unauthorised access; and internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for employees.

WHAT YOU CAN DO TO HELP PROTECT YOUR DATA

Empire Medical UK LTD will never ask you to confirm any bank account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from Empire Medical UK LTD asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights:

the right to ask for a copy of personal data that we hold about you (the right of access)

the right (in certain circumstances) to request that we delete personal data held on you; where we no longer have any legal reason to retain it (the right of erasure or to be forgotten)

the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you (the right of rectification)

the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you and to object to us using / holding your personal data if we have no legitimate reasons to do so (the right to object)

the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to ‘restrict processing of data’; which means that we would need to secure and retain the data for your benefit but not otherwise use it (the right to restrict processing) and

the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to supply you with some of the personal data we hold about you in a structured machine-readable format and/or to provide a copy of the data in such a format to another organisation (the right to data portability).

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

COOKIES

Our websites use cookies to collect information. This includes information about browsing behaviour by people who access our websites. This includes information about pages viewed, products viewed and the customer journey around our websites.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Empire Medical UK LTD has appointed a Data Protection Officer to ensure we protect the personal data of our customers (and others) and comply with data protection legislation.

If you have any questions about how Empire Medical UK LTD uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer’s team by phone: +44 2038731071 or e-mail: enquiries@empiremedical.co.uk or write to: Data Protection Officer, Empire Medical UK LTD, 71/75 shelton st, London, UK WC2H 9JQ

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

This policy was last updated in November 2018.

Copyright

This website and its content are copyright of Empire Medical UK LTD - © Empire Medical UK LTD 2016. All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited unless we have given our express written permission. Surgopack, SurgoGuard, ELEKTRONIC are official registered Trade marks of Empire Medical UK LTD

VIEW CATALOGUES:

Screenshot 2019-12-24 at 16.01.29.png

SurgoGuard®, SurgoPack®, ELEKTRONIC® are registered Trade Marks of Empire medical UK LTD, All Rights Reserved.

Environmental Friendly, CSR & Sustainable Manufacturing Practices, Less Plastic. ISO14001 Management System.

We are GS1 Registered, please contact our Customer Service Team to receive our GLN Number.

Registered in England No. 10361903 VAT Reg No. 285 2450 93 | Modern Slavery Statement

2016 Empire Medical UK LTD | Privacy Policy | LSAS Policy